Performing Arts BC

We are a founding member of the Performing Arts BC Association of Regional Festivals. Our top performers are selected by qualified, experienced adjudicators to represent MIPAF at the Provincial Festival. Each year, the Provincial Festival is held in different local communities throughout BC and provides an opportunity for our performers to build upon and show their talent among their peers from around the province, benefitting from a further level of expert guidance and shared experience.

The 2020 Provincial Festival was cancelled due to the global COVID-19 pandemic. !n 2021, the Provincial Festival was online!

2020/2021 Provincial Representatives

Congratulations to all our Provincial Representatives chosen to perform in by our adjudicators in 2021! They were all eligible to join our 2020 Provincial Representatives at this year’s BC Provincial Festival.

2021 Provincial Representatives

Voice

Holly Lemke Junior Classical Voice – Runnerup
Abigail McCorquodale Intermediate Classical Voice
Zoë Chow Intermediate Musical Theatre
– Senior Vocal Variety Winner
Aspen Grove Choirs
School Choirs – Winners

Piano

Raizo Buenvenida Junior A Piano – Honourable Mention
Saasha Gillis
Intermediate Piano

Speech & Dramatic Arts

Minhao Qiu
Junior Speech & Drama
Elena Sales
Intermediate Speech & Drama
– Honourable Mention
Steven Peng
Senior Speech & Drama
Elena Sales & Lyra Sales
Open Duo, Speech & Drama – Winner

Instrumental

Benjamin Rainer
Junior A Strings
Elija Kim
Junior B Strings – Runnerup
Max Day
Intermediate Strings
CanAsian MET Trio
Junior Chambre Music
Louise Rose Piano Trio
Intermediate Chambre Music
– Honourable Mention

Dance

Aislinn Welburn
Ballet I
Naiah Kulla
Ballet II
Kaliyah States
Ballet III
Marley Bohmer
Modern II
Aleria Campagnolo-Kasteel
Modern III
Yoanna Georgieva
Stage Dance I
Jimmy Hampshire
Stage Dance II
Alora Killam Stage Dance III

All our 2020 MIPAF winners were eligible to participate in the 2021 Virtual Provincial Festival alongside our 2021 Provincial Representatives and included:

2020 Provincial Representatives

Voice
 
Abigail McCorquodale Junior Classical Voice
Paige Kaps Intermediate Classical Voice
Serena Zhang – Runnerup!
Junior Musical Theatre
Zoë Chow Intermediate Musical Theatre
Brennen Silk Senior Musical Theatre
Piano  
Saasha Gillis Junior A Piano
Keisha McKay – Winner!
Junior B Piano
Michael Robert
Intermediate Piano
Julie Matsuzawa Senior Piano
Jamie PhillipsFreedman – Runnerup!
Provincial Excellence Piano
Speech & Dramatic Arts
Imogen Brown Junior Speech & Drama
Gillian Hegg Intermediate Speech & Drama
Rei Ge & Jason Jiang – Runnerup!
Open Duo, Speech & Drama
Instrumental
 
Anthony Yang
Junior A Strings
UeiYoung Jung – Winner!
Intermediate Woodwinds
The Creekside Quartet
Junior Chambre Music
Tolmie Piano Trio
Senior Chambre Music
Dance
 
Kinsey Inscho Ballet I
Tallia Rogers
Ballet II
Ayana Miyamoto
Ballet III
Gabriella Folk
Modern I
Aleria CampagnoloKasteel
Modern II
Zenobia Cook
Modern III
Maria Pettigrew
Stage Dance I
Emma Leigh
Stage Dance II
Jenna Homan
Stage Dance III

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email